Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Irabina Autism Services (hereafter referred to as Irabina) is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Health Privacy Principles in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Irabina is an accredited Victorian disability service provider, and is required to comply with the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic). It is acknowledged that Irabina is operating across Commonwealth and Victorian privacy principles. As such, Irabina is required to adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles (Victorian) in relation to health information.

In situations where a consumer’s health information is protected by both Commonwealth and Victorian privacy principles, then Irabina must adhere to the Commonwealth principle as this takes precedence.

The only exemption is where Irabina receives funding from the Victorian Department of Health and Human Services for specific programs as a disability service provider, under the Disability Act 2006 (Vic) (refer to Section 39)1 . For these specific matters only, the Disability Act 2006 (Vic) must be adhered to.

The privacy policy is to be adhered to by all Irabina employees and volunteers.

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to outline how Irabina manages and protects a consumer’s personal information to ensure compliance with all Commonwealth and Victorian privacy legislation.

Policy

Australian Privacy Principle 1: Open and Transparent Management of Personal Information

Irabina will make this policy publicly available on the Organisation’s website www.irabina.com

Disability Act 2006 (Vic) Section 39 (4) states:

‘Sub-section (3) does not prevent the disclosure of information –

(a) to the extent that is reasonably required in connection with the performance of a duty or the exercise of a power or function under this or any other Act including without limiting the generality of this paragraph –

(i) for the purpose of developing or maintaining and improving the information systems required to be maintained by sub-section (1);

(ii) for the purpose of planning, managing, monitoring, evaluating and improving the provision of disability services and which is of a statistical nature;

(b) by a disability service provider to the Secretary of information of a statistical nature which the disability service provider is required to provide under this Act for the purpose of enabling the Secretary to perform functions conferred, and meet obligations imposed, on the Secretary under this Act or any Commonwealth Act;

(c) with the consent of the person to whom the information relates or of that person’s guardian or of that person’s next-of-kin if that is person is dead;

(d) to another person to whom sub-section (3) applies, if the disclosure is reasonably required in connection with the provision by that other person of services under this Act to the person to whom the information relates;

(e) to any person to the extent that is necessary in connection with the provision of care or treatment to the person to whom the information relates if the person to whom the information relates is unable to consent the disclosure and without the disclosure he or she may, in the opinion of the discloser, suffer detriment;

(f) to a court or tribunal in the course of a proceeding before it

(g) to the Minister

(h) to the Secretary

(i) to the Disability Services Commissioner

(j) to the Senior Practitioner

(k) to the Public Advocate

(l) to a person to whom in the opinion of the Minister it is in the public interest that the disclosure be made.

All consumers entering service at Irabina, who request the privacy brochure, will receive it free and in a form as is appropriate.

Enquiries or complaints about the Irabina Privacy Policy can be directed to the designated privacy officer:

The CEO
Irabina Autism Services
192 Bayswater Road
BAYSWATER VIC 3153

Or by sending an email to autism@irabina.com

Or by telephone on (03) 9720 1118

National Relay Service (NRS) for people who are deaf, hard of hearing or have a speech impairment:

TTY users can phone 133677, then ask for 03 9720 1118.

Speak & Listen (speech-to-speech) users can phone 1300 555 727, then ask for 03 9720 1118

Internet relay users can connect to NRS on www.relayservice.com.au then ask for 03 9720 1118

Telephone Interpreter Service (TIS)
Please call 131 450 if you require a language interpreter to contact us.

Australian Privacy Principle 2: Anonymity And Pseudonymity

When a consumer makes an initial inquiry about using Irabina goods and services, employees will give the consumer the opportunity of not identifying themselves, or using a nickname, unless it is unlawful or impracticable to do so, prior to using goods and services.

Once the consumer has commenced service, Irabina requires accurate personal information. However, if a consumer wishes to be identified by using a nickname whilst receiving goods and services, Irabina will give the consumer this opportunity, unless it is unlawful or impractical to do so.

Australian Privacy Principle 3: Collection Of Solicited Personal And Sensitive Information

Irabina only collects personal and sensitive information that is directly related to the legitimate purposes to enable the consumer use the goods or services they choose. This includes, but is not limited to, a consumer’s contact details, date of birth, next of kin information and medical records, and in some instances, limited financial information.

Sometimes, Irabina employees, particularly clinicians, may form the opinion that more information is required about the consumer to ensure service planning and service matching will meet the consumer’s expectations. In these circumstances, Irabina employees (clinicians) will discuss this with the consumer in a respectful manner and will seek written consent from the consumer prior to obtaining such information in a lawful and fair way. This will be recorded on the Consent for Disclosure of Use of Information form.

Only in exceptional circumstances can information be collected from a third party, unless the third party has been authorised for disclosure at service commencement such as when a consumer is not competent or unable to provide information required for care provision. In these circumstances it must be considered unreasonable or impracticable to obtain the information or consent from the individual concerned. Irabina employees (clinicians) should discuss this with the Clinical Services Manager prior to implementing third party information collection and must provide a written file note attached to the consumer’s file.

Irabina also collects personal information about employees during their employment. The personal information which may be collected includes: name, date of birth, residency status, gender, tax file number, banking details, superannuation details, qualifications, recruitment documentation e.g. referee reports, training attended, performance management framework, and other information.

Australian Privacy Principle 4: Dealing with unsolicited personal information

On occasions, Irabina employees may receive information about a consumer from an unauthorised third party. When this occurs, Irabina will decide, within 14 calendar days, whether the information could have been obtained under APP 3. If Irabina forms the view that it could not, then the unsolicited personal information will be destroyed or the information de-identified.

Where unsolicited personal information would normally be destroyed under Section 4.4.1, Irabina will not destroy and/or de-identify such information if it is considered there is a serious threat to health and safety of the consumer or a member of the public or if the destruction or de-identification would contravene Australian law.

Australian Privacy Principle 5: Notification of the collection of personal information

Irabina will take reasonable steps to ensure that the consumer from whom the information is being obtained is aware of:

Irabina, its address and other contact details;
 how the consumer can gain access to the information being collected;
 the purpose for which the information is collected;
 any third parties that Irabina usually discloses the information to;
 any law that requires the particular information to be collected;
 consequences (if any) for the consumer if all or part of the information is not provided; and
 whether any personal information needs to be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Irabina employees will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information received and held is up to date. Records shown to be inaccurate or require updating will be amended and/or updated immediately the need is recognised.

Australian Privacy Principle 6: Use Or Disclosure Of Personal Information

Irabina will only use a consumer’s personal information for the purpose that is collected. The only exceptions where personal information will be disclosed are:

 the consumer has provided written consent to a secondary use or disclosure;
 lessening or preventing a serious threat to life, health, or safety;
 taking appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct;
 locating a person reported as missing;
 reasonably necessary for establishing, exercising or defending a legal or equitable claim;
 reasonably necessary for matters of a Commonwealth nature such as the defence force (refer to the APP for specific information);
 necessary for certain Defence Force activities outside Australia;
 conducting research; compiling or analysing statistics; management, funding or monitoring as part of the service agreement that Irabina has entered into;
 disclosure to a legal representative of the consumer; or
 disclosing unique characteristics such as fingerprints information to an enforcement body.

When such personal information is disclosed, a written file note must be attached to the consumer’s file outlining the information disclosed and the reasons for disclosure.

Australian Privacy Principle 7: Direct Marketing

Irabina will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, including providing and/or selling consumer information to third parties unless the consumer has provided written consent for ‘opting in’ for this specific purpose or it is an obligation within the terms and conditions of a service contract that Irabina has entered into.

Where a consumer has consented to ‘opt in’, the consumer can request to ‘opt out’ of participating in any direct marketing at any time a consumer is using or participating in goods and services provided by Irabina.

Australian Privacy Principle 8: Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Irabina will not disclose personal information about a consumer to an overseas recipient unless:

The consumer has consented to the disclosure.

The recipient has made a written commitment to adhere to the Australian Privacy principles and there is no reason to doubt the commitment.

A permitted general situation exists such as:

 lessening or prevention a serious threat to life, health or safety;
 taking appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct;
 locating a person reported as missing; or
 necessary for matters of a Commonwealth nature such as the defence force. Refer to the APP for specific information.

Australian Privacy Principle 9: Adoption, Use Or Disclosure Of Government Related Identifiers

Irabina will not adopt a government related identifier of a consumer as its own identifier of the consumer unless the adoption of the government related identifier is required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order, or a condition of a government service agreement entered into by Irabina.

Australian Privacy Principle 10: Quality Of Personal Information

Irabina employees will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information received about the consumer that is held is up to date. Records shown to be inaccurate or require updating will be amended and/or updated immediately the need is recognised. Please refer to Australian Privacy Principle 5.

Australian Privacy Principle 11: Security Of Personal Information

Irabina will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Consumer management records (that may include personal, sensitive and health information) are stored securely and are accessible only to those who require the information.

Hard copy personal information will be stored securely and remain accessible only to Irabina employees.

Where Irabina no longer needs the personal information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will take all reasonable steps to destroy or ensure that it is de-identified unless the personal information is part of a State or Commonwealth record, or Irabina is required by or under State or Commonwealth legislation, or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.

Australian Privacy Principle 12: Access To Personal Information

If Irabina holds personal information about a consumer, Irabina will, on request (whether that be verbal or written) by the consumer, give the consumer access to the information within 30 calendar days unless Irabina is authorised to refuse access by Section 4.12.2 as it relates to a specific State or Commonwealth legislation.

Irabina may refuse access to a consumer based on any of the following:

 giving access would pose a serious threat to life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;
 giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
 the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
 the information requested relates to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding;
 giving access would prejudice negotiations between the organisation and the individual;
 giving access would be unlawful;
 denying access is required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order;
 giving access would likely prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct;
 giving access would be likely to prejudice an enforcement related activity conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
 giving access would reveal evaluative information in connection with a commercial sensitive decision-making process.

The consumer will provide the request to the senior staff member at the site normally accessed. In the event that, for whatever reason, contact regarding a request for information cannot be made to the senior staff member at the site normally accessed, then the consumer should contact the designated Privacy Officer in the Office of the CEO as follows:

Office of the CEO
Irabina Autism Services
193 Bayswater Road
BAYSWATER VIC 3153

Or by sending an email to customerservice@irabina.com

Or by telephone on (03) 9720 1118

Irabina will take reasonable steps, or at the request of the consumer or employees, to correct personal information to ensure that it is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

When Irabina corrects personal information, it will:

 respond within 30 calendar days, with the time period commencing on the day after the day Irabina receives the request;
 notify other relevant agencies of the correction/change if the correction/change is required to deliver services;
 advise the consumer of its reasons, in writing, and the complaint process of Irabina if correction is refused and the option to make an associate statement;
 take reasonable steps to associate a statement with personal information it refuses to correct; and
 not charge an individual for making a request, correcting personal information or associating a statement.

If there is a concern that Irabina may have handled personal information inappropriately, a complaint may be lodged to the Chief Operating Officer, or by contacting designated Privacy Officer in the Office of the CEO.

Complaints

If an individual wishes to make a complaint in relation to matters relating to this policy they can do so by either making their complaint in writing and sending it to:

The CEO
Irabina Autism Services
193 Bayswater Road
BAYSWATER VIC 3153

Or by sending an email to autism@irabina.com

All complaints will be dealt with under the Irabina Family Feedback and Complaints policy for consumers and all employees the Complaints Policy for all other matters.

Key Responsibilities

Definitions

Related Documents

Application and Consent Form
Feedback, Complaints and Comments Policy
Privacy Policy

Related legislation

Health Records Act 2001
Information Privacy Act 2000
Freedom of Information Act 1982
Ombudsman Act 1973
Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal Act 1998
Public Records Act 1973
Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities Act 2006
Multicultural Victoria Act 2004
Victorian Racial and Religious Tolerance Act 2001
Privacy Act 1998 (Cth)
Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth)
Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth)

Join our mailing list

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.